MSM Unify
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee logo

IIT Roorkee Cutoff 2026

Roorkee

government collegeEstd. 1847
Accreditations
NBA — National Board of AccreditationAACSB — Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business

Updated on

IIT Roorkee Cutoff Overview

The IIT Roorkee cutoff is a closing rank from JoSAA, and it changes by branch, category and seat pool. JoSAA gives one opening rank and one closing rank for each seat group. IIT Roorkee offered 1,353 JoSAA seats in 2026. That is 1,246 regular seats and 107 female supernumerary seats. Round 5 results came on 16 July 2026, so its closing ranks are the final IIT Roorkee cutoff for the year. The IIT Roorkee admission cut off for each branch is the closing rank of the last seat group that was filled. Later sections split the IIT Roorkee course wise cutoff by pool and category.

Is It Hard to Get Into IIT Roorkee?

Yes. Outside architecture, the IIT Roorkee cutoff for Open category seats ran from rank 587 to rank 12,132 in 2026. Only the top 2,50,000 JEE Main candidates could sit JEE Advanced 2026. The IIT Roorkee cutoff for the most sought-after branches stays below rank 2,300. Other branches close at ranks near 8,000 to 12,000. This IIT Roorkee admission cutoff is the one number every JoSAA candidate checks first.

Below 2,300

Most Sought-After Branches

CSE, DSAI, ECE, Math and Computing, Electrical

8,000 to 12,000

Other Branches

Open gender-neutral closing ranks, 2026

2,50,000

JEE Main Candidates Who Could Sit JEE Advanced

JEE Advanced 2026

Things People Also Search About

What Is the IIT Roorkee Cutoff for JEE Main?

IIT Roorkee does not publish a JEE Main cutoff. JEE Main only decides whether you can write JEE Advanced. You needed a place in the top 2,50,000 for JEE Advanced 2026. The IIT Roorkee JEE cut off that matters for a seat is the JEE Advanced rank in the tables below. Read it as an IIT Roorkee JEE cutoff 2026 rank, not as marks.

What Is the IIT Roorkee Cutoff Marks List for B.Tech?

There is no marks list. The IIT Roorkee cutoff marks do not apply to B.Tech, because JoSAA allots seats by rank. You still need 75% in Class 12, or 65% for SC, ST and PwD candidates. The IIT Roorkee cutoff marks 2026 for M.Tech are normalised GATE marks, and each department publishes its own round lists.

IIT Roorkee Cutoff 2026

The IIT Roorkee cutoff 2026 for Open gender-neutral seats ranges from rank 587 in CSE to rank 12,132 in BS-MS Chemical Sciences. The table shows the opening and closing rank in Round 5 for each programme. This IIT Roorkee course wise cutoff starts with the hardest seat. Architecture uses the AAT merit list. Use the IIT Roorkee course wise cut off to compare branches at your own rank.

ProgrammeOpening rankClosing rank
Computer Science and Engineering363587
Data Science and Artificial Intelligence614847
Mathematics and Computing (BS-MS)9641,529
Electronics and Communication Engineering8651,541
Electrical Engineering1,5912,269
Engineering Physics2,7484,251
Mechanical Engineering2,7634,453
Energy Engineering4,5845,418
Chemical Engineering4,2375,572
Production and Industrial Engineering5,0255,903
Economics (BS-MS)4,4785,957
Civil Engineering5,4037,765
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering6,5827,977
Biosciences and Bioengineering6,9808,735
Physics (BS-MS)6,7889,749
Geophysical Technology (Int. M.Tech.)8,2729,779
Geological Technology (Int. M.Tech.)9,79311,560
Chemical Sciences (BS-MS)9,07612,132
Architecture (B.Arch.)13,54719,389

What Is the IIT Roorkee Cutoff for CSE?

The IIT Roorkee cutoff for CSE in 2026 was rank 363 to 587 for Open gender-neutral seats. It was 275 to 592 in 2025 and 277 to 481 in 2024. Data Science and Artificial Intelligence closed at 847 in 2026. Both branches fill with ranks under 1,000. The IIT Roorkee cut off for CSE is the lowest number on the page. It is the IIT Roorkee admission cutoff most families watch.

363 to 587

CSE in 2026

Opening to closing rank, Round 5

275 to 592

CSE in 2025

Opening to closing rank, last round

277 to 481

CSE in 2024

Opening to closing rank, Round 5

Things People Also Search About

Can You Get IIT Roorkee with a Rank of 5000?

Yes, in several branches. Under the IIT Roorkee cutoff for 2026, Open seats closed above rank 5,000 in Energy, Chemical, Production, Economics, Civil and Metallurgical. So did Biosciences, Physics, Chemical Sciences and the two earth-science programmes. Mechanical closed at 4,453 and Engineering Physics at 4,251, so rank 5,000 missed them.

Can You Get IIT Roorkee with a Rank of 2000?

Yes, but not in CSE, DSAI, ECE or Mathematics and Computing. The IIT Roorkee cutoff for those four was 1,541 or lower. At rank 2,000 you could get Electrical Engineering, which closed at 2,269. You could also get Mechanical, Engineering Physics, Energy, Chemical and every branch below them in the table.

What Is the Last Rank for IIT Roorkee?

The IIT Roorkee cutoff ends at 12,132 for a non-architecture seat. That is the last Open gender-neutral rank, in BS-MS Chemical Sciences. Rank 13,000 got no such seat in Open in 2026. Reserved categories use category ranks, so a rank of 13,000 can still work for an OBC-NCL, SC or ST candidate.

IIT Roorkee JEE Advanced Cutoff 2026 by Seat Pool

The IIT Roorkee cutoff for the female-only pool closes at much higher rank numbers than the gender-neutral pool. IIT Roorkee keeps female supernumerary seats on top of its normal intake. The table shows the IIT Roorkee JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 for Open female-only seats in Round 5. The IIT Roorkee JEE Advanced cut off for girls is a pool rank, so read it only for female-only seats.

ProgrammeOpening rankClosing rank
Computer Science and Engineering1,2842,034
Data Science and Artificial Intelligence1,8532,574
Electronics and Communication Engineering2,8693,926
Mathematics and Computing (BS-MS)3,6264,596
Electrical Engineering4,3385,415
Engineering Physics7,21410,238
Mechanical Engineering8,13911,201
Chemical Engineering9,30611,584
Civil Engineering12,19716,077
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering11,82614,458

Do Girls Get a Lower IIT Roorkee Cutoff?

Yes, in effect. The IIT Roorkee cut off for girls is a higher rank number. In CSE, the female-only pool closed at 2,034 against 587 for gender-neutral seats. Girls can also take gender-neutral seats. The female pool adds seats, so it does not take any away from other candidates.

2,034

CSE Female-Only Closing Rank

Open, Round 5, 2026

587

CSE Gender-Neutral Closing Rank

Open, Round 5, 2026

107

Female Supernumerary Seats

On top of the regular intake

IIT Roorkee Category-Wise Cutoff 2026

The IIT Roorkee category wise cutoff uses category ranks. A rank of 300 in OBC-NCL is not an all-India rank of 300. The tables show gender-neutral opening and closing ranks for Round 5 in 2026. Each cell reads as opening rank to closing rank. Compare the IIT Roorkee category wise cut off with the rank in your own category.

ProgrammeEWSOBC-NCL
Computer Science and Engineering76 to 97178 to 312
Electrical Engineering297 to 354763 to 1,027
Mathematics and Computing (BS-MS)242 to 281522 to 789
Mechanical Engineering615 to 7941,040 to 1,969
Civil Engineering973 to 1,1522,396 to 3,084
ProgrammeSCST
Computer Science and Engineering101 to 15238 to 79
Electrical Engineering423 to 629244 to 306
Mathematics and Computing (BS-MS)236 to 493297 to 384
Mechanical Engineering633 to 1,090391 to 621
Civil Engineering1,073 to 1,810342 to 598

Things People Also Search About

What Is the IIT Roorkee Cutoff for OBC?

The IIT Roorkee OBC-NCL cutoff for CSE in 2026 was category rank 178 to 312. For Electrical Engineering it was 763 to 1,027. For Mechanical it was 1,040 to 1,969. These are OBC-NCL category ranks from your JEE Advanced result, so check which rank you hold before you compare.

What Is the IIT Roorkee Cutoff for SC and ST?

The IIT Roorkee category wise cut off for SC in CSE was category rank 101 to 152. For ST it was 38 to 79. Rank lists for other branches and for the PwD seat groups sit on the JoSAA page. Female-only seats in each category close at higher rank numbers than the gender-neutral ones.

IIT Roorkee Expected Cutoff 2026

IIT Roorkee has not published an expected cutoff, and JoSAA 2026 is over. Use the past three years as a guide for the next cycle. An IIT Roorkee expected cutoff for 2027 does not exist yet. The IIT Roorkee previous year cutoff is shown below for Open gender-neutral seats. It uses the last round of each year, which was Round 6 in 2025 and Round 5 in 2026.

Programme2025 closing rank2026 closing rank
Computer Science and Engineering592587
Data Science and Artificial Intelligence845847
Electronics and Communication Engineering1,4861,541
Electrical Engineering2,0912,269
Mechanical Engineering3,8974,453
Civil Engineering6,8707,765

The 2024 Round 5 closing ranks were 481 for CSE, 2,033 for Electrical and 3,672 for Mechanical. The IIT Roorkee expected cutoff for the next cycle will move with the number of candidates and the choices they fill. An IIT Roorkee expected cut off can only be a range, so plan with two or three branches. Treat each IIT Roorkee previous year cut off as a guide, not a promise. Any IIT Roorkee expected cutoff you see online is a guess.

What Was the IIT Roorkee Previous Year Cutoff?

The IIT Roorkee previous year cutoff for CSE was 592 in 2025 and 481 in 2024. The IIT Roorkee previous year cutoff for Mechanical shows the same pattern. It was 3,897 in 2025 and 3,672 in 2024. Closing ranks rose in 2026 for most branches. Look at the IIT Roorkee previous year cutoff for your branch over three years, not one. Mechanical moved from 3,897 to 4,453. Civil moved from 6,870 to 7,765.

Factors Affecting IIT Roorkee Cutoff

The IIT Roorkee cutoff changes with seats, candidate choices, category and gender. Round 5 ranks are higher than Round 1 ranks, because seats open up as candidates withdraw. JoSAA 2026 held five rounds from 13 June to 16 July. A fair IIT Roorkee course wise cut off is therefore always tied to a round. So is the IIT Roorkee category wise cutoff.

💺SupplySeatsIIT Roorkee had 94 regular CSE seats plus 15 female supernumerary seats in 2026. Fewer seats push the cutoff to a lower number.🗂️DemandChoicesA branch that more candidates list first closes at a lower rank.🏷️CategoryCategoryReserved seats close at category ranks, which are much lower numbers than all-India ranks.🔁JoSAARoundThe closing rank rises as rounds pass.

Does the IIT Roorkee Cutoff Change Every Year?

Yes. The IIT Roorkee cutoff 2026 for CSE was 587, against 592 in 2025 and 481 in 2024. Check the IIT Roorkee cutoff 2026 for your own branch before you decide. Branches such as Mechanical and Civil moved by several hundred ranks in two years. IIT Roorkee also uses the same JoSAA rounds as other IITs, so a withdrawal elsewhere can change a seat here.

Commonly asked questions

Answers to what readers ask most often.

Q: Which JoSAA round gives the final IIT Roorkee cutoff?

Round 5 gave the final ranks of 2026, and its results came on 16 July 2026. Round 6 gave the final ranks of 2025. Data Sources: JoSAA 2026 and 2025 opening and closing ranks.

Q: Which branch has the highest IIT Roorkee cutoff?

Computer Science and Engineering closes at the lowest rank number, 587 in 2026, so it is the most competitive. Data Science and Artificial Intelligence follows at 847. Data Sources: JoSAA 2026 opening and closing ranks, Round 5.

Q: Can I get IIT Roorkee Mechanical with a rank of 4000?

Yes. The IIT Roorkee cutoff for Mechanical Engineering was 4,453 for Open gender-neutral seats in 2026, and the opening rank was 2,763. Data Sources: JoSAA 2026 opening and closing ranks, Round 5.

Q: What is a female supernumerary seat at IIT Roorkee?

It is a seat added on top of the regular intake for the female-only pool. IIT Roorkee had 107 such seats in JoSAA 2026, besides 1,246 regular seats. Data Sources: JoSAA 2026 seat matrix.

Campus location

Roorkee, Uttarakhand

Taking an exam, selecting a college

Find insights & recommendations on colleges and exams that you won't find anywhere else

Sign Up & Get Started